School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. "Games and Play"
    All during the year children have different games to play. Some of these games can be played at any time of the year. We have to arrange our games according to the weather.
    The games we play during the year are, Skipping, Hide and Seek, [Tig], High Windows, Corners, Leap Frog, Handkerchief game, Hang [Tig], Swinging, Sea-Saw, Blind 'man's buff, Jumping, Snow balling, Slipping in the frost, Colours, John Player, Donkey, allalla, Riding the wooden mare, [Time], Tug of war, gathering nuts and meg, Picking blackberries, Rat's and Rabbits, Shinning ]fenie], Hooping, Running races, Looking for bird's nest's, Cracking fairie thimbles, Blind Stam, Tying apples to the roof or putting it in a tub of water, Bon fried and some tricks for the winter night's which have no name.
    In the Spring when the roads are nice and dry the girls play skipping. Two girls turned the rope while the others amuse themselves by trying to run in and skip and then run out again. Different tricks can be played when skipping such as lifting a handkerchief off the ground and so on.
    Hide and seek is a common and old game. Some of the players hide her eyes while the others hid themselves in the best places they can find. When the
    Susan Doherty
    Ture, Co. Donegal