School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. Each quarter land had a landlord. The landlord of Aught was called, "Clarke". He lived somewhere near Lifford. His dwelling was never in this district.
    The landlords were good enough if their tenants paid the rent and rates. But if they did not do this the land was taken from them and they were let go wherever they liked, this was called evicted. When this happened the people that were left without a home, sometimes took a small farm of bad land in some bog or hill from another landlord. Or some of the men listed in the army or went to another country such as America or England if they had money enough to do this.
    The rent and rates had to be paid every half year. These were very dear and it took most of the tenants crops to be sold off the land every half year to pay this.
    The landlords first got possession of the land at the plantation of Ulster. These landlords were men that had done some good deed in armies an were given an estate.
    When the landlords were the owners of
    Susan Doherty