Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Were going out to the Illies over the hill. They then had an only guide and that was the Illies river. When you walk along it you can get to the Illies.
    There is a very good short cut out over the hill through the Gap to Buncrana. But it is a good road all the way and not a path.
    There is a new road leading to Gortagore made last summer. Before this there was only a path through the moss to the houses in that townland.
    Before bridges were made over some of the rivers. A plank was put across the river for the people to walk across to the other side. Sometimes when big floods were in the river these planks were washed away, then another had to be procured.
        1. public infrastructure
    Susan Doherty