School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. In this parish now there are five blacksmiths and forges but some of these are only a short time at that trade. In olden days there were six blacksmiths in this Parish. They are all dead now.
    The smiths of olden days were, Sam Brokens, William Wylie, John Miller, Ned Miller, Pat Cole, William Laughlin.
    Sam Brookens was one of the good blacksmiths of olden days. He lived and worked in his forge at Quigleys Point. His forge is still there though he is dead. Another man is now working in the same forge. This man was taught his trade by Sam Brookens. He is one of our blacksmiths now and is called John McLaughlin.
    William Wylie worked and lived at Muff. His forge was where Steens Mineral Water Works now are.
    John Miller had his forge at Ballyboe. He taught his own son Ned Miller and also William Laughlin the trade. Ned Miller had his forge at Ture. William Lauglin worked in his forge at Drumskellin. Pat Cole had his forge at the Rock on the Burnfoot road.
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty