School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Long ago people made candles from tallow of the pig or beast. The way these candles were made, they melted the tallow until it was soft.
    They then got a long cord and pulled it through the melted tallow. It was then hung up until the tallow was frozen. This was repeated several times until the candle was thick enough. These candles were very much needed in the olden times.
    Before lamps or oil were invented, the people had a much cheaper light. They got fir in the bogs and dried it until it was easily burned. It was then cut up into long narrow chips.
    In the long winter nights these were burned, one after another. They give as good a light as the candle. They were also used for lighting the fire. If one did not give a good enough light, they put up two or three together.
    Now I come to basket making which was a very important thing long ago. They never bought baskets at all, because their own home made ones were as good. The small fine baskets such as egg baskets and so on were made with sally rods. The rods were boiled in
    Susan Doherty
    Michael Doherty