Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many strong men in this district long ago. My grandfather Jeremiah Mc Connell was a very strong man. He could lift a sixteen-stone bag of corn and throw it on a cart with one hand.
    One time, he sold a cart-lode of hay to a man, when my grandfather took the hay to him, he would not give him the money for it. My grandfather then struck the man to whom he had sold it, and knocked him down. The man then went for the police and when they put a pair of handcuffs on my grandfather. When they got them on he broke them, and the police had to get another pair which he broke too. He said he would go to the barracks if they would not put handcuffs on him, and at last they had to let him go himself.
    Willie Mc Connell
    An tArd Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall