Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local beliefs about the weather all round this district. It is said if the wild geese fly towards the gap in the Western hills that this is the sign of bad weather. When the wind is coming from the West it is the sign of rain and when it is coming from the North it is the sign of snow.
    When the wind is coming from the North-West it is the sign of rain. When there is a far-off ring round the moon it is sure that there is going to be a storm at hand. When the stars are sparking in the sky and the moon shining bright it is the sign of frost. When the sun is red when he is setting it is the sign there is going to be good weather.
    When the birds are flying high, and the crows diving and the seagulls on the land it is the sign of bad weather also. When horses and cows are shaking themselves you will know that there is a storm not very far away. When the sheep make down from the hills to the
    Madge Cunningham
    Uisce Chaoin, Co. Dhún na nGall