Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lowlands it is the sign of a storm also. The cat sitting with her back to fire is a sign there is going to be a storm.
    When the hills appear to be near hand its a sign of bad weather. When hills are dark and far-away looking it is the sign there is going to be good weather for a while. When the dust rises quickly off the roads there is going to be rain. When the smoke is going up straight up out of the chimneys it is the sign of good weather. When it scatters in one direction it is a sign there is going to be bad weather.
    Madge Cunningham. Iskaheen, Muff, Co. Donegal.
    Material obtained from pupil's father James Cunningham.