Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people had three meals a day in olden times the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. In lenten times they had only one meal a day. The people worked in the morning without any food. The breakfast consisted of potatoes and milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and sometimes meat. The supper consisted of porridge. The people sat around the table in the centre of the floor. The table was hung up against the wall when not in use. Boxty bread and oaten bread was made. The boxty bread was made from potatoes. The potatoes were grated and wrung through a cloth and then baked into bread. The oaten bread was made from oat meal and put on a fire iron in front of the fire. The people killed their
    1. táirgí
    Stephen Duggan