Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

1. The local roads
    The roads leading into Buncrana are the old road, the new road, and Cockhill road. The old road was the principal road to Co Derry before the new road was built, though it got the name New road, it was built about eighty years, both roads are still used for traffic. The wages paid in those days were from sixpence to a shilling a day. There are no old paths or by roads in the school district. Mamore pass would be a near cut for people going to Carndonagh from Desertegney. There is a cairn of stones at Mamore pass for the people passing used to put a stone on the cairn when they were passing. People often go there to pray as there is a well there is a well beside it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Fraser