Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of roads in this parish. They have all different names and lead to different places.
    There is a place near where I live called the Five-road-ends. It is so called because five different roads end there. The roads lead to Churchtown, Monreagh, Cloghfinn, Kildrum, Newtown.
    There is an old road leading from the place where the Northern Ireland Custom's hut used to be, to Dunmore. It is generally used by people by people smuggling things out of Derry when they come that way they haven't to pass the Free State Custom's hut and therefore they haven't to pay any duty on what they have bought.
    There are five roads leading into St. Johnston. One from Churchtown, one from Carrigans, one branching off from
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nellie Corcoran