School: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. In olden times the people about this place never wore any shoes. In summer time they never wore anything on their feet. In winter time they always put skins around their feet.
    In summer time the the children round about this always went barefooted and they always go barefooted yet.
    There are few people in this parish make boots. The women never get boots made boots made but the men who are working in the field always get boots made. There are two men in St. Johnston and two in Carrigans. Willie Bell and Hugh O'Donnell in St Johnston. Bob. Jackson and Thomas Wilkin in Carrigans.
    In olden times the people always wore clogs in winter and in summer time they went barefooted. Long ago the shoemakers were very
    Bridget Houston
    Dernacally, Co. Dhún na nGall