School: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. A Story.
    In years gone by an old man lived alone in a place called Pilliar near Letterkenny. He lived in a lovely valley alone a little river. His name was Farragle Curran, an old shoe-maker by trade. For twelve months the fairies came every night to his house at twelve o'clock. He had a loft over the kitchen and for twelve months they always went up to the loft. Eight in number were in it. This old man said that he never could understand their tongue as it was like Irish to him. But he says it was not Irish for he had plenty of Irish himself. After twelve months on the loft they came down to the kitchen. They were four boys and four girls. They told him all their names. He asked them one night, how was it that they never went to any other house in the district. One other night he asked them did they think on the last of Judgement would they be saved. And they told him that was in God's hand, but they always had the belief that they would be saved.
    In the time of the Irish
    Nancy Tinney