School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. A Story
    Once upon a time, there lived in Tyrcallen a man called Tom Mc Ginley. He was going to the fair of Letterkenny to buy a horse and he had no time-piece. The moon was shining and he thought it was near day.
    He started, but it always got darked from when he left home. He walked on until he saw a light. He went into the house. He saw a little man sitting on one side of the fire and a little woman on the other. His feet were wet and he took off his boots to dry them.
    The man says, "Tom McGinley could you tell me a tale or a story" Tom says. "I never learned a tale or a story". The man lifted Tom's shoe and threw it out of the door. He said, "follow that and when you come back you'll be able to tell both a take and a story". Sometime after this the little woman repeated the same words, and Tom gave her some as before, and she lifted his other shoe and did the same.
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Nora Kelly