School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. In the month of March twelve years ago a family in Knockgarron had a very strange experience.
    It was a very cold night and the hail-stones were beating against the window. About eight o'clock the woman of the house remembered that she had articles of clothing out on the line and she thought it better to bring them into the house in case they would be blown down. She brought them in and she saw that a little skirt had got torn. It was so badly torn that she had cut the bottom part off and she threw it in an old rag-basket saying "if I had time to-morrow I will put a new top on on that skirt as it will be a pity to waste it." Shortly afterwards the household retired and although they heard strange noises they put it down to to noises of the storm. After dinner next day the woman sat resting at the fire. She said to her daughter, "If you give me that part of the skirt I will put a new top on it". The daughter looked in the rag basket but she could not find it, so the woman herself looked but she could not fins a trace of it. She sat down again at the fire and she happened to look up at the line where the other clothes were hanging. She was surprised to see a beautiful
    Noreen Bradley
    Callan, Co. Donegal