School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived in Lettermore. She had a very hansome baby about three month old. One day it began to cry and she could do nothing for it. There was a tailor in the house. The woman said she had to go to the shop but she did not know what to do with the baby. The tailor told her to go to the shop and e would watch the baby until she would return again. When the woman left, the baby jumped out of the cradle. He asked the tailor would he like to hear a tune on the fiddle. The tailor said he would. He took down a fiddle off the wall and began to play. When he heard the woman coming he hung up the fiddle and jumped into the cradle. He began to cry again.
    At night when the man came home the woman went out to the byre to milk. The tailor went out to the byre and hold her the baby was not her own. He told her to take the baby next after the sun would rise and take it across Burn-Dale and leave it under
    Nancy Tinney
    Mairead Ní Chearr