School: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. I heard my grandfather say that his grandfather told him that once upon a time very long ago there lived a great giant in what is now known as the townland of Cloughroe. At the same time there lived in ballan a man not half his size who was very much afraid of him. This man finding that the giant was absent from home he and his servants went hunting on the hills of Cloughroe and killed the giant's deer. When the giant returned and found all his deer killed he was in a terrible rage and challenged the other to a fight with swords on the heights of Cloughroe. On receiving the challenge the small man was very much afraid because it was said the giant killed everyone whom he met in battle. On the night before the fight as he sat alone he was almost in despair when to his ears came the sound of the sweetest music he had ever heard. On going outside to find out where the music came from he met a little red man. "You look to be in trouble" said the red man. "I am in despair" said the other, "tomorrow I have to fight a giant who has so far killed everyone whom he met in battle." "Bring me your sword" said the red man. He brought his sword and the red man struck it with a magic wand and said it would now kill anyone whom it was turned against. He was now in much better spirits and turned in to get what sleep he could before morning. In the morning he got up early and
    Noreen Bradley
    Callán, Co. Dhún na nGall