Scoil: Srath an Urláir (uimhir rolla 13367)

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Siege and History of Londonderry" edited by John Hempton : published 1861 contains the following - "July 1797. A country-man from Stranorlar who was sentenced to 700 lashes for administering the United Irishman's Oath to a private of the Aberdeenshire Fencibles received 300 lashes on the quay in the presence of the garrison."
    Stranorlar has a small field on the Dreenan Road junction known as the Band Garden. Here the garrison played. The garrison consisted of old Fencibles or Yeomanry.
    Lough Alan (meaning 'sacred') convenient to Stranorlar. The lough was attached to and part of the premises of the present Protestant Church, which is built on site of an Abbey on Catholic ground. The church
    Anthony Timony
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall