Scoil: Srath an Urláir (uimhir rolla 13367)

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. Story

About eighty years ago a small woman called at the house of Johnston Kilpatrick Cappery.

About eighty years ago a small woman called at the house of Johnston Kilpatrick Cappery. His wife had gone to Church and he was alone in the house. This little woman came in to him and sat down. Kilpatrick offered her tea but she refused it, stating that she did not take tea. He told her he would give her the tea and that she could make it herself. She still declined the offer. He asked her was she going far and she said she was going to Lough Eske. He then gave her 2d and said it would help to carry her along. She refused the money also saying that she could not accept it. She rose to proceed on her journey; but before doing so she told Kilpatrick of the many losses he had during his life-time
    Gerald Mc Dermott
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall