Scoil: Srath an Urláir (uimhir rolla 13367)

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another time the local Priest saw Jeremiah going home under the influence of drink. The following Sunday the Priest was standing at the door of the Chapel in company with the men who usually lifted the coppers. He did not notice Jeremiah until he was almost inside the Chapel shaking the holy water on himself. In order to give Jeremiah to understand that he had seen him under the influence of drink the previous Thursday he remarked to Jeremiah "Do you know you are standing on the flags of hell". Its a queer place for you to build a Chapel" said Jeremiah in reply.
    Gerald Mc Dermott
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall