Scoil: Srath an Urláir (uimhir rolla 13367)

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. Story

In olden days - about one hundred and thirty years ago - when the Catholic clergy were on the run ...

In olden days - about one hundred and thirty years ago - when the Catholic Clergy were on the run Mass was celebrated on a small hill just off the main road at Curraghamone Ballybofey Co. Donegal. Traces of the Altar which was there can still be seen. There are not many stones left there now because they were taken away by a man named Mick Shesgreen when the road was being made and some were sent up to Armagh to be put in the Cathedral at the time it was being built. After some of the stones were taken away a holly tree grew up in the place where the Altar was and several people tried to burn it or cut it down but it always grew again.
    Paddy Murphy
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall