Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Old Grave Yards in our district are Tuly, Leiter, and the old abbey which is in Kilmacrennan. Tuly grave-yard is situated near Milford, and Leitir is situated near Milford and Leiter is situated in Leiter. They are still in use. They are all a kind of square. There is a church at Leiter which is still in use. There are no remains of a church at Tuly. There was a monastry at this old abbey long ago and this was where St. Colmcille was educated. The remains of some of the walls are yet to be seen. There are Roman Catholic and Protestants buried in it but there is a division between them. The monastry is in the Roman Catholic grounds, and the abbey is in the other grounds. There are trees at Leiter and the abbey but there are none at Tuly. There are
    Nan E. Rogers
    Gort na bhFearn, Co. Dhún na nGall