Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people had their house thatched. They thatched it with rushes which they cut in an old marshy place. The house had a bed in the kitchen just in behind the dresser. The dresser was just facing the door and one end of the dresser was leaning against the bed and the rest of the bed was covered over with curtain cloth.
    Other people had settle-beds which they used as a chair in the daytime and they used it as a bed at night. When they got up in the morning they folded it up or turned it over on wooden henges and it was just like a wooden box because it was made of wood and it was called an outshot.
    The fire was always at the gable wall.
        1. foirgnimh