Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. The Potato Crop.
    My father is a farmer, and he puts down about five and a half acres of potatoes every year.
    The kind of potatoes that he has put down the year are Arran Banners, King Edwards, Irish whites, Ninty Folds, Kerr's Pinks, Ruby Queens, Up-to-Dates and Epicures. The Arran Banners grow to the biggest size on our farm.
    Some farmers put the manure on the ground before they plough it. We put the potatoes in the bottom of the drill and cover them over with clay, till we have them all down then he starts and manures them.
    First of all the ground has to be prepared. My father ploughs it in January and harrows it. After a while when he has the corn sowed he ploughs it again and harrows it well and if it is not fine enough he cultivates it. He opens the drills about the end of April.
    My father puts out the farm-yard manure first, then he scatters it and sows the artifical manure and closes the drills.
    Moses Stewart
    Gort na bhFearn, Co. Dhún na nGall