School: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then we put out the manure and scatter it. Then we have the land ready for the potatoes. We have the potatoes in the garden and my father has to cut the potatoes into cuts and leaves a couple of eyes in every cut so that they will grow. We set them in (every) the drills out of little wooden boxes. If you want to have plenty of seed in them you will have to set them about eight inches apart, and if you want to have plenty of big ones in them you must leave them about a foot apart. When we will leave them for about a month and in that time the buds of the cuts will be appearing. Then we saddle-harrow them with saddle-harrows. Then we grub them with a grubber and we run them up with a drill plough. Then we leave them about a fornight and in that time they are all up green.
    Pat Rogers
    Gort na bhFearn, Co. Dhún na nGall