School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some farmers help each other at the digging of the potatoes and setting them. If two farmers have only one horse, one farmer gets the two horses for one day then the other gets the two horses for the next day, and the do the same when they are digging the potatoes.
    There is a man in Ballyherron named Sam Stot, he has a wooden plough but it is decaying.
  2. One day long ago St. Colmcille fell asleep and he slept ten minutes too long, there came a curlew and it whistled three times over his head and it awoke Colmcille.
    He looked up at it and he said, that who ever would get your nest will not disturb you and ever since no one has got a curlews nest.