School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    then the guessers say "show us some" and they do their trade. If the guessers can guess what they are doing the workmen run and the guessers run after them to try to tig them. If they can tig some of them they have to stay in the den and the guessers go away. If they cannot guess or if they cannot tig any the same guessers have to stay in the den the next time also.
  2. We play John Blair out of doors. When we begin to play John Blair we pick out the two biggest people one is John Blair and the other is the leader.
    The rest of the players sit down on the grass and the leader gives them names of jam, for example, rhubarb, Gooseberry, Plum, blackberry, strawberry, or blackcurrant jam. When the leader has given them names he
    Nat Rogers
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal