Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

kneels down facing them.
    Then John Blair comes and knocks with his fist on the leader's back and he says "Who is there? John Blair says "John Blair," The Leader says "What do you want?," and John Blair says that he wants a pot of Jam, then the leader asks him what kind and perhaps John Blair might say "Blackberry." Then the leader will tell John to go and pick it out
    If he picks the wrong one the leader tells John that he has the wrong one and he has to pick the right one. When he picks the right one out he takes him with him.
    Then the leader asks him how many pounds he wants, and perhaps John says six pounds. Then John catches him by the feet and the leader catches him by the hands and they swing him backwards and forwards six times.
    Then John comes back again and does the same thing over aain until he has all the jam.