School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. Houses were thatched long ago. They were thatched with lint. The people grew their own flax to thatch with. There was a bed in the kitchen. The dresser was facing the door and the bed was in behind it. This was called an outshot. The fire was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made out of blue clay and stones. Wax candles were used for light at night. Little black lamps were used also. It sat in the corner. The wick of it was made out of the centre of rushes. They used logs of trees for burning. They just cut down the trees. They also used shows. They got the shows from a [?] mill. These made a very good fire.
        1. buildings
    Nan E. Rogers