Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people only got two meals a day. The meals they had were their breakfast and their dinner. The breakfast was eaten in the morning and the dinner was eaten at night. People did work before they got their breakfast. Each meal consisted of porridge and an oatcake. Some people just boiled a small pot of potatoes and ate them along with milk. They ate with the table in against the wall. Oat bread was eaten. The fires were in the hearth. They had a griddle and they baked it on it. They made it out of oatmeal, a kind of salt, and sweet milk. Meat was not eaten often. People ate late at night. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Noggins were used before cups.
    1. táirgí
    Nan E. Rogers