School: Ceathramha na gCanónach (roll number 16102)

Carrownaganonagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoin Ó Gallchobhair

1. Scéal Grinn
    John Mornan and Pat Murphy were two neighbour men. They had a quarrel one time. Pat Murphy was a member of a secret society, so he gathered his men on John Mornan one night. They pulled him out of bed and bound his two hands together, put him on a horse's back and brought him away to the wild mountains of Connemara. His enemies had a barrel with them to the mountain. They put John Mornan into the barrel on the highest peak of the mountain. They put a small amount of bread and water into the barrel. They nailed the lid on the barrel, then they had an air-hole made in the side of the barrel and
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Bairbre Ní Laigneach