Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about seven tailors in this parish now. The tailors about here work at home. Home spun clothes are not worn now. Among the tools of a tailor are scissors, thimbles, irons, sewing machines. Stockings are knitted in almost every cottage in this parish. The wool is shorn off the sheep and spun on a spinning wheel. Some people wear black clothes if there is a death in their family.
  2. There are not very many tailors in this parish. Each tailor keeps his own cloth in his shop. It is shop wool nearly all the tailors sell. The tailors uses
    Mary J. Mc Gee
    An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Dhún na nGall