Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

potatoes is prepared.
    The ground is first ploughed then harrowed then ploughed and harrowed again. Then the ground is drilled and the potatoes are set and covered.
    When they are set a while they are saddle-harrowed to take the weeds off the drills. About June they are moulded and just before they are ready to dig they are sprayed. Theis is how the spray is mixed.
    For one rood of ground of big top 8lbs of washing soda, 4lbs of blue stone and forty gallons of water is required. This spray prevents blight.
    It is never too late to dig the potatoes up to the 10th November. When they are dug they are usually stored in pits in the field. The pits are put in the middle of the field. First the ground is flattened
    Laetatia Coll
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall