School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    man named Boyle owned Ray Castle and the Mac Sweeny's owned Doe Castle. A lady named O'Dare owned Glenveigh and the people who are living in it now are named McElhinney. Ray castle is situated in the townland of Faugher. Doe Castle in Doe Point. At the time of 1916 rebellion the Republicans made an attack on Doe Castle and they stayed in it for many weeks. There used to be a man living in Doe Castle long ago named Captain Hart who was a landlord. This man was very wicked and he used to have a lot of wives. When he would be tired with one, he would kill her and then get another, and if the father would not let her go with him he then would be evicted. After killing the wives he would lock them up in a room and leave them there. When Captain Hart died it took six horses to pull the hearse because the coffin was so heavy, and when he was going to be buried, a large number of black crows kept up above the hearse until they reached
    Sarah Sweeney
    Cnoc an Mharmair, Co. Dhún na nGall