School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Thistles grow in good ground and so do benweeds. Crowfoot is a weed that does a lot of harm to the ground. Daisies grow in good and bad land. Nettles along with boiling water can be given to cows in the summertime. Crotal is used for dyeing clothes. Wild kale grows in corn.
    Patrick Gallagher
    E. Gallagher
    Unknown
    49
  2. You will only get daisies growing in very fertile land. Ferns are good weeds as they manure the ground and makes it very rich. Benweeds are bad weeds as they poverise the land and smothers the small seeds. Red root is a weed which only appears in good ground. It has a very long root which runs along like a shamrock.