School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    yards with a man to watch over them in case they would run away. Luck penny is given in some cases but not in all and from 2/6 to 5/- are given according to the price paid for the beasts. Halters or head collars are only put on horses and that is for the purpose of taking them home. The August fair day is always the largest all over Donegal. The March fair in this district is supposed to be a very unlucky fair.
  2. As far back as about one hundred years ago fairs were held in Creeslough but it is only for about twenty years fairs were held in Dunfanaghy. There is no field or place in this parish which got its name from a fair. Buyers did and do still go from house to house buying stock. In Creeslough
        1. trade
    Laetitia Coll