School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    The benweed and crowfoot are weeds that grow on good land. There is an other weed called chicken weed and it grows near a big wall, and climbes up. The bree of the nettle is the cure for the Measles. The Docking is the cure for the sting of a nettle.
  2. Potatoes are set every year in this parish. Some spread manure on the ground before they plough it. The potatoes are set in drills about nine inches apart and sometimes a foot apart. The drills are made with a plough. Most of the land was delved long ago. The people about here buy their spades. The seed potatoes are cut into splits with two eyes in each split. The drills are closed with a drill plough. Some
    Patrick Gallagher
    E. Gallagher