Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rolled on a bake board and cut into Farrell’s. These are put in the oven and cooked for twenty minutes. To make starch the potatoes are washed clean, and peeled and grated and are strained through a muslin cloth. All is left to settle for a few days. Then the water is drained off and the starch is left.
  2. Potatoes are grown by many people in this parish every year. Lime is put on the ground after it is ploughed and manure is put on it when the potatoes are being set. When potatoes are set in the open field the ground is drilled but ridges are used in the gardens. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but are not so much