Scoil: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (uimhir rolla 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. (gan teideal)

Once there was a crowd of Protestants around Falcarragh and there was a holy priest at Falcarragh. His names was Father Stevinson, he always took the part of the Catholics and he loved them, but the Protestants hated them.

Once there was a crowd of protestants around Falcarragh and there was a holy priest at Falcarragh. His name was Father Stevinson, he always took the part of the Catholics and he loved them but the Protestants hated them.
    There was a very bad man down at McCarthy's, where their sitting room is built now. His name was John Beattie. He lived in a little cottage and there was another good man named Pat Irvine living of at Falcarragh hill and he loved the Catholics.
    All the Protestants wanted to kill the priest so they drew lots to see who would shoot him. They thought he was too good to the Catholics. When they drew the lots it fell on Pat Irvine to kill him but Pat thought it was too cruel to kill him for his mother warned him not to lay a finger on him.
    A few nights afterwards Pat Irvine himself was shot dead in Beatties yard
    Bríghid Ní Cuireáin