Scoil: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (uimhir rolla 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The land war was about fifty years ago.The reason why the land war started was because the Landlords made the rents so high that the people could not pay them.When they were not able to pay the rents they were evicted and if they refused to have the sheriff would come with his solders and tumble down the house with a heavy log called a battering ram. There is one of the battering -rams still in Ballyconnell that Wybrant Olphert used during those days.
    During the land war there was a battle between the people and the soldiers at Crolly. A company of soldiers came to evict the people. The people had no means of defence but all the women of the place came out and began to throw stones at the soldiers and for every stone the woman threw there was
    Mary Rutherford
    An Fál Carrach, Co. Dhún na nGall