Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket-weaving was carried on by the gipsies going through the country. Dan Harkin also makes them from sally-rods and he lives in the Park, Convoy.
    The women of the Wilson family of the Tops, used to buy the sheep's wool from people round about and spin it on a spinning-wheel into yarn. They then knit it into garments and they supplied the people in the surrounding district with hose.
    There used to be a tannery in Raphoe belonging to Mr. Witherow. The hides were put in the "tan-hole" for seven years then they were taken out and cleaned and made into leather.
    The lime-kilns were far more numerous long ago than nowadays.
    Tommy Johnston
    13
    An Creagán, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. There was a tannery in Raphoe owned by Mr. Witherow. It was situated where Dr. Shodgrass now lives. The man who tanned the leather was Mr. Crawford. The pits are there to this day, and they could be reopened again.
    There was a nail shop in Raphoe owned by an old man the name of "Miles". It was where the Marathon Hall now stands. There was a shop where the people of the house made linen. The people of some