Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge in Raphoe, the owner being Mr. Mac Shane's. This blacksmith's father was a smith also, his name was John Mac Shane, Tom Cathers has a forge at the foot of Sheep Lane. Mr. Mac Shane's is situated at the end of Raphoe. The roof is tarred, and sand is thrown over it, to keep the tar from running. The door is tarred also, with a big horse shoe nailed up on it for luck. There is a small fire, with bellows at the side of it. He shoes horses, makes horse-shoes, and fixes farm implements.
    He works outside also. There is a "mould", outside where he mends cart-wheels. There is a tub of water outside where he cools small implements, and there is a "cooler" for cooling larger implements. Inside there is a big iron instrument placed on a
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Dhún na nGall