Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going to be rain. If she washes behind her ear there is a storm approaching. If a horse stands with his back towards Castlefinn there is going to be rain.
    When there is a black circle round the moon, there is going to be rain. When the sun sets red, there is going to be rain. If you see blue flames in the fire there is going to be a frost. When there is a mist over "Bessie Bell" there is going to be rain. When a pond cracks, there is going to be rain.
  2. The patron Saint of Raphoe is St. Eunan. He was born at Drimholm above Donegal. He came to Raphoe, and enlarged St. Colm Cille's monastery. He also made it into a bishopric. He also erected the Church of the Abbey into a Cathedral which is there to this day. It is a plain cruciform building.
    There is a well named St. Eunan's well, a few fields from the back of Raphoe. It is in Mr. Glenn's farm. Two boys of Raphoe are called Eunan, the are Eunan Mc
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Dhún na nGall