Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother churns about twice a week in the Summer and once in the week in Winter. I have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. The top of the churn is about one and half feet wide. It is also about two feet wide at the bottom. The churn has round sides. My mother and I do the churning. When strangers come in they join with the churning. Because if they would not people think it is the worst of bad luck. It takes approximately one hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is always moving upwards and downwards. If it is a hand churn the little bits of butter would come up on the churn dash if the churning is about finished. Cold and hot water is poured into the churn during the churning. Water is poured into the churn in order to keep the milk from swelling
    Patricia Doherty
    Convoy Townparks, Co. Dhún na nGall