Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many cures to be got in Ireland. Charles Martin cures for the ring worm. He makes a circle round the affected with ink, and say special prayers. He does all this in private. Mrs MacMullan cures for cyrsyplis. She makes up a plaster of butter and herbs.
    Patrick MacBride rubs for a sprain, he rubs three times on the ground and then rubs on the sprain and says some prayers. He does all this after sunset. John Kelly cures for a burn. He licks it with his tongue. Mary Mac Laughlin measures for the heart fever. She measures with linen cord and a brown ribbon. Robert Donnell cures for the evil. He gives a plaster of herbs. Susan Keeffe cures for the whitlow. She gives a plaster of herbs, which is appliled to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patricia Doherty