Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Bridgid's day the people make St. Bridgid's cross. On May day the people hang bunches of May flowers to the roof. Before Christmas the mummers come around. They come into the houses of the people and say rhymes and get money from the people. Here are some of therhymes they say "Rhyme, rhyme, the Gallen boys give us time to rhyme. We will show you some atifity about the Christmas time. Jack straw striddle cast the diddle through a riddle through a reel through a rock through an old spinning wheel, through a bag of paper, through a mill happer. Here come I wee devil doubt. If you dont give us money we will kick you all out.
    Money we want and
    Jenny Mc Carron