Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. There are about three acres of land sown under potatoes every year. Some years there is a better crop than others, and some years there are different varieties of potatoes sown. My father prepares the ground. In rocky or hilly fields the ground is manured before being turned up, but in good land it is not. The potatoes are set in drills, but in little gardens they are set in ridges. When my father is making the drills for the potatoes he cultivates the ground if being turned up before, then he ploughs it. When he has it all ploughed he marrows it. Then he ploughs it again and this forms the drills. Metal ploughs are very common around here. Wooden ploughs were very common long ago but there is none to be had around here now. None of the people made or make their own spades. Everyone buys their spades in the
    Jenny Mc Carron
    Finnadork Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall