Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

Once upon a time a man was going to the fair a he met a fairy. The fairy asked him would he sell the horse and he said he would not sell him until the evening, until he'd see what he would get for him first. He went to the fair but did not sell the horse. The fairy met him again and asked him if he sold the horse and he said he did not. So the fairy took him in for tea. When he had eaten, he began to spin a wheel, and another man told him to mind his business but the fairy said to let him alone because there were soldiers entraped in a room and until some earthly man would turn the wheel they would never be released. The fairy bought the horse for twenty pounds. Then the soldiers were all kneeling on on knee. Then the got up and began to dance, and because the man turned the wheel the soldiers were released.
    Jenny Mc Carron
    Finnadork Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall