Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve miles from Letterkenny there is a very large Castle called Glenveigh Castle. It is well known throughout Ireland for its beauty and scenery. It formerly belonged to a man called John George O Adaire. He evicted a lot of tenants and he reinstated some of them.
    After he died his wife who was Lady Adair lived in the Castle for a number of years. (after her husbands death.) She was liked by her tenants. She build a new church at Church-Hill and stocked the place with wild deers. The castle was built on the edge of a lake. During the Summer it was was very unpleasant to be
    Bernie Coyle