Scoil: Naomh Pádraig

Cill Ala, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Laura C. Mc Kenna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On 6th November 1927 a Norwegian schooner - the "Sine Marsal" was wrecked on Bartra Island at the mouth of Killala Bay.
    It had been anchored in the roads for some days waiting for the spring - tide to get up the River Moy to Ballina Quay.
    On the above mentioned date a terrific storm from the north-east came on early in the morning and the vessel dragged her anchor and was driven on to Bartra.
    Signals of distress were sent up and eight Killala men went out in two leaking boats (the only boats available as it was the winter) and after a long struggle they rescued the crew of eight.
    Ruth Campbell
    Thomas Mac Donald